Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

In Accordance with both PIPEDA (Canada) and GRDP (EU) We, MVP Sports are providing you with our Privacy Policy. This document may change as regulations change, but all that is provided herein is done so with the goal of keeping your visit with us here at MVP Sports as safe and pleasant as we can.

What data is being collected?

We collect, store, and process the following types of information on our users.

When you are registering to our site:

  • Name

  • Username/Password (crypto hashed, never stored in plain text)
  • 
E-mail address

  • Registered date

  • Last visit date

When you are ordering anything on our site through our MVP Shop we only collect the information necessary to assist you with your enquiry:

  • First and Last name (Real Names only)

  • Company name (if applicable)

  • Address
  • City
  • Postal code/Zip Code
  • Country
  • Phone #

When you are signing up for our newsletter

  • Name (as entered by you on our site)
  • E-mail address

The number of emails you will receive will be based on the types of correspondence you have signed up for. You will have the opportunity to change to request a change in your email status at any time. In the past our automatic emails have been few and far between. We intend to offer relevant emails only and will do our best not to inundate you with anything that would be considered spam.

Please do not report us for spam, rather, simply unsubscribe using the option that will be available at the bottom of each email you might receive.

How are we collecting data?

  • The personal data is only collected by you inputting the data to our website by doing so you are granting us consent/the right to process that personal data in order to provide the service you have signed up to.

Why are you collecting it?

The only reason we collect personal data is to provide the service you are signing up for.

Signing up to our website 
To let you access downloads section for registered users and allow you later making the purchases on our website (by providing them on later step).

Newsletter 
To send you updates about our new products, product updates, special offers and notifications of new uploads to our own YouTube channel or of our Podcasts.

Ordering from MVP Sports 
When placing an order on our website - to collect all data needed by law to process the order process. Ie Name, phone number, email and Postal Code/Zip Code, the latter of which will be necessary to enable us to provide an accurate estimate of shipping costs for your products. You will not be asked for any private information for financial transactions. In fact, we highly advise you to never send such information (ie. CC or banking info) through signup forms, email or chat.

How are we using it?
We are using your data to provide you the best experience when using our website and our services.
The data will be used for your authentication, debug, collect anonymous stats, and to improve the services we provide, whether it be through our MVP Shop, our Forum or any other communication channel connected to MVP Sports. Once you leave our site, however, we do not have control over how your information is shared, and as with other sites and social media platforms you are advised to take whatever precautions necessary to protect yourself while using your browser or computer/mobile apps.

Who will it be shared with?
We use processor services to ensure the highest possible quality of service. Your data can be transferred to the following categories (depending on what services you use): 


  • google analytics

  • software that supports the newsletter software that supports contact via chat support software, should we implement the latter in future

Hosting provider
We use the services of entities located outside Canada. Your data may be transferred to a third country, depending on their backup service channels. We make sure that your data is safe, and have had https:// implementation on our site for some time. This is for your, and our, peace of mind regarding internet security.

You have the option of obtaining a copy of the data. To do this, contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Please note that mvpsport.ca is checked constantly by our Host provider for internet attacks and informs us accordingly. We also have a level of protection built into our website and will help to deter and phishing attacks or harvesting of user information.

How long will we store your data?
The data will not be processed longer than the purpose for which it was collected. If you have agreed, your data will be processed until you withdraw consent to their processing. If you have created an account then your details will be processed until you delete your account. Google analytics - data generally kept for 90 days
AcyMailing (our email app) - as long as consent is not withdrawn (you can click “Unsubscribe” in each email)

What control do I have over it?
If your data is processed on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. This does not affect processing until you withdraw your consent. Consent is provided by our users explicitly when proceeding an action or task (e.g. when they provide user data, contact us using contact forms, sign up to the newsletter, contact us via Chat, the latter if and when it becomes available). ** The only source of data we have is when a user explicitly provides it. ** You can always contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. to withdraw any consent and/or to request to delete your account

Users Rights regarding PIPEDA and GDPR are considered and enforced, including:

Right to be informed: 
In this Privacy Policy we inform our users about the use that will be made of their data

Right of access:
Our users can access all their data stored on mvpsport.ca, by navigating to “My Account” section (after logging in to the site)

Right of rectification:

If you want to change anything in your data that you cannot change yourself just contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. we'll process all your rectification queries

Right of erasure:

If you want to have your account deleted just contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., we'll process your erasure query within the lawful timescales

Right to restrict processing:
We don't process the data of our customers (and our customers end-users) except as detailed on this page

Right to data portability:
Our users may contact us anytime at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. if they wish to get an export of their personal data as defined under PIPEDA or GDPR

Right to object:
We handle all requests on this matter from our users. Our users may contact us anytime at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

The right to lodge a complaint
If you think that your data is being processed illegally, you have the right to file a complaint with The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada - https://www.priv.gc.ca/en

Profiling
If you agree to receive the newsletter, we collect your data regarding the activity on our site, e.g. visited subpages and the time of visiting them, and on this basis we choose the time and content of the messages sent. You can unsubscribe from this service by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link in each Newsletter message we send.

How do we protect your information?
We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or access your personal information.
We offer the use of a secure server. Again, we do not ask for, nor collect and private financial information from you at any time.

Cookies

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart and understand and save your preferences for future visits.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the MVP Sports website.

The website does not automatically collect any information, except for information contained in cookie files. Cookies files (so-called "cookies") are IT data, described in Directive 2009/136 / EC of the European Parliament concerning the processing of personal data and privacy protection in the electronic communications sector (Directive on privacy and electronic communications) and Article 173 of the Telecommunications Law, in particular, text files that are stored on the Website User's end device and are intended for use of the Website's websites.

Cookies usually contain the name of the site where they come from, their storage time on the end device and a unique number.

Cookies are used to:

a) adapt the content of the Website pages to the preferences of the User and optimize the use of websites; in particular, these files allow to recognize the device of the Website User and correctly display the site, tailored to his individual needs;

b) create statistics that help to understand how Website Users use sites, which allows improving their structure and content; The Website uses two basic types of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are temporary files that are stored on the User's end device until logging out, leaving the website or turning off the software (web browser).

“Persistent” cookies are stored on the User's device for the time specified in the cookie file parameters or until the User deletes them.

In many cases, software used for browsing websites (web browser) allows cookies to be stored in the User's device by default.
Website Users can change their cookie settings at any time. These settings can be changed in particular in such a way as to block the automatic handling of cookies in the web browser settings. They will inform about their every posting on the Website User's device.

Detailed information about the possibilities and ways of handling cookies are available in the software (web browser) settings.
The Website Operator informs that changes to cookie settings may affect some of the functionalities available on the Website.

Cookie files are placed in the user's end device and may also be used by advertisers and partners cooperating with the website operator.
More information about cookies is available in the "Help" section in the browser's menu.

This has nothing to do with the site MVP Sports. Rather it is Help and advice from the specific browser that you use. If the user does not want to receive cookies, you may change your browser settings. We warn you that disabling the cookies necessary for authentication processes, security, maintaining user preferences may make it difficult, and in extreme cases may prevent the use of websites.

To manage cookie settings 

Select the web browser/system from the list below and follow the instructions: Internet Explorer Chrome
Safari
Firefox 
Opera
Android
Safari (iOS) Windows Phone Blackberry 

If you are using an Apple IOS mobile device we can suggest DuckDuckGo as a possible app as it claims not to store any personal information during your use. DDG is working on a MacOS based app as well. MVP Sports website has not been tested yet on the DDG browser so we are uncertain as to whether all element of our website will be fully functional as intended. This, however, is true of all web browsers and apps as it is impossible to test all possibilities.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, as long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. We will not harvest nor knowingly sell any users personal information to any other parties.

Third party links 

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites. You may provide us with feedback on third party links at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. One week before changes are applied.